Norton College

Norton College

11 - 19 School & Sixth Form Centre

"Pupils are prepared well for life after school"

Ofsted, 2023

I work hard to achieve my full potentialI am resilient and believe that anything is possible with effortI take pride in myself, my college and my communityI am confident, self motivated and ambitious to achieveI am known and respected as an individual.I engage in all aspects of college life with enthusiasm
a s p i r e

School Committee

School Committee 

Sam Stones - Head of School (Ex-Officio) 

Bio to follow 

 

Samuel Moore - Trust Appointed Representative (Term of Office: 1 April 2024 to 9 June 2025) 

Sam has been a governor/trustee since 2020.  He is a Chartered Tax Advisor who spent much of his career working in financial consultancy with PwC, including over 10 years spent in Sydney, Australia. 

He currently runs his own consultancy based near Malton.  Sam grew up near York and on his return to Yorkshire from Australia was very keen to get involved with education-based volunteer work. 

Although he has no previous links to Norton College, he is delighted to be part of the governance team.

Helen Robinson - Parent Representative (Term of Office: 1 April 2024 to 3 December 2024)

Bio to follow

 

Caitlin Mackinder (Chair) - Trust Appointed Representative (Term of Office: 1 April 2024 to 9 June 2025)

Caitlin currently works for the Education Endowment Foundation leading their evidence mobilisation and school partnership work in Yorkshire and the North East of England.

Prior to this she worked for the Institute for Effective Education at the University of York, and for Teach for America where she led a large teacher preparation programme. Caitlin has also been a teacher and Head of English and has taught in schools with high proportions of disadvantaged pupils both in the UK and the USA. She is particularly interested in how schools use evidence to support disadvantaged and SEND students to overcome barriers to learning, and she is delighted to have the opportunity to champion these, and other groups, on the Norton College School Committee.

 

Martin Stone - Staff Elected Representative (Term of Office: 1 April 2024 to 23 October 2027)

Bio to follow 

 

Dinah Keal - Trust Appointed Representative (Term of Office: 1 April 2024 to 24 October 2027)

Bio to follow 

 

 

Representatives who have left within the last 12 months 

Craig Shepherdson - Parent Representative stepped down 10 July 2024 

 

 

 

Back to the Top